Accident Cessna 172B N7491E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359641

Date:Friday 21 October 1994
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7491E
MSN: 17247991
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 35, AND WAS TURNING TO THE BASE LEG WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, AND STRUCK A ROCK WALL. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK, AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD LESS THEN 1 GALLON OF FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE CHECKLIST USED BY THE STUDENT PILOT DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION, HE WAS TO, 'CHECK THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE 'ON.' ACCORDING TO CESSNA'S 172B MANUAL, THE FUEL SELECTOR HAS FOUR POSITIONS WHICH ARE LABELED 'BOTH OFF,' 'LEFT TANK,' 'RIGHT TANK,' AND 'BOTH ON.' THE CESSNA MANUAL STATES, 'THE 'BOTH ON' POSITION PROVIDES FUEL FLOW FROM BOTH TANKS SIMULTANEOUSLY TO PROVIDE MAXIMUM SAFETY.' THE 'BOTH ON' POSITION IS WHERE THE FUEL SELECTOR SHOULD BE FOR TAKEOFF LANDING, AND NORMAL OPERATIONS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: the fuel selector was in the improper position, which resulted in a total loss of engine power, due to fuel starvation, a forced landing, and subsequent impact with a stone wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA015

Location