Accident Cessna 150L N18539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359642

Date:Friday 21 October 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation
Registration: N18539
MSN: 15073927
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8461 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOMN)
Destination airport:(KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was landing to runway 08. On roundout, the airplane touched down two times, bounced up on the left main gear, cartwheeled to the left, and collided with the terrain.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN AN ON-GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1990 N18539 Private 0 Lexington, KY sub