Accident Herron LITTLE WING AUTOGYRO N45LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359643

Date:Friday 21 October 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Herron LITTLE WING AUTOGYRO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45LW
MSN: LW-1
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HOMEBUILT GYROPLANE ROLLED INVERTED DURING LANDING ON A CONCRETE RUNWAY. THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN WAS ON THE TWO FRONT MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND AS THE TAIL WHEEL CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT TURNED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND ROLLED INVERTED TO THE RIGHT CAUSING STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A FRACTURED TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY MOUNTING BRACKET AND LOOSE TAIL WHEEL. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED 'TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY' DURING GROUND TAXI TESTING THE PREVIOUS DAY.

Probable Cause: THE FRACTURED TAIL WHEEL MOUNTING BRACKET AND LOOSE TAILWHEEL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT TESTING AFTER EXPERIENCING TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY ON THE PRIOR TEST FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA031

Location