Accident Mooney M20C N6958V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359646

Date:Friday 21 October 1994
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Aero-west Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N6958V
MSN: 20-1191
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4662 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGXY)
Destination airport:(KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, ON A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT LANDING GEAR RETRACTION BY THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA024