Accident Cessna 210L N616WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359647

Date:Friday 21 October 1994
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Arkansas Blue Skies, Inc.
Registration: N616WB
MSN: 21060205
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Higginsville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (KASG)
Destination airport:(KHIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A NIGHT LANDING, WHEN A COYOTE RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: A COYOTE (ANIMAL) THAT RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY AS THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA017

Location