Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8960H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359649

Date:Thursday 20 October 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8960H
MSN: 1595
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jakin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ENGINE POWER. HE SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. DURING THE FIELD EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, A LARGE QUANTITY OF FUEL POURED FROM THE FUEL TANK WHEN THE FUEL CAP WAS REMOVED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY FAILED TO REVEAL A COMPONENT FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA006