Accident Stinson 108-2 N97821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359650

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97821
MSN: 108-2-1124
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:M.baker Glacier, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING A TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A GLACIER TO PICK UP HUNTING EQUIPMENT. THIS WAS A RETURN FLIGHT TO AN AREA WHERE THE PILOT HAD LANDED PREVIOUSLY. UPON LANDING, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT 6 TO 8 INCHES OF NEW SNOW WAS COVERING THE LANDING AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA007

Location