Serious incident Cessna 402 N402SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359656

Date:Monday 17 October 1994
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:King Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N402SW
MSN: 402-0036
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7917 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (L15)
Destination airport:(KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. A BELLCRANK IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS FOUND FRACTURED, JAMMING THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION AFTER TAKEOFF. THE LAST MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS A 200-HOUR INSPECTION ACCOMPLISHED ABOUT 71.1 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the fracture and failure of the left main landing gear bellcrank which jammed the landing gear in the retracted position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95IA011

Location