Serious incident Canadair Challenger 600 N600RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359657

Date:Sunday 16 October 1994
Time:21:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Affiliated Health Services Inc
Registration: N600RE
MSN: 1079
Total airframe hrs:3524 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING ALF-502-L2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nacogdoches, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT AT FL370, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A CLOUD LAYER AND ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. A DESCENT WAS MADE TO FL330. AS POWER WAS BEING APPLIED FOR LEVEL OFF AT FL330, THE N1 INDICATION DID NOT RESPOND. AT FL310 THE #1 ENGINE FLAMED OUT. WEATHER INCLUDED ICE CRYSTALS, THUNDERSTORM OUTFLOW, AND TURBULENCE. DURING AN ATTEMPTED CROSS BLEED AIR START, THE #2 ENGINE FLAMED OUT. WITH THE AIR DRIVEN GENERATOR (ADG) DEPLOYED, THE CREW WAS SUCCESSFUL WITH AN APU ASSISTED START. BOTH ENGINES WERE STABILIZED BY 5000 FEET, AND THE FLIGHT LANDED SAFELY. INTERVIEWS AND INFORMATION FROM THE CVR REVEALED THAT THE CREW DID NOT CALL FOR THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST AND THAT THEY LACKED KNOWLEDGE OF THE AIRPLANE SYSTEMS. AS THE CREW RECOGNIZED THE INITIAL POWER LOSS, THE CAPTAIN ASKED THE FIRST OFFICER IF HE HAD TURNED ON ENGINE ANTI-ICE. HE REPLIED THAT HE HAD NOT. THE CREW HAD NOT ATTENDED A FORMAL TRAINING COURSE FOR THE CL 600. THE CAPTAIN AND COPILOT RECEIVED TYPE RATINGS FROM A DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER (DPE) IN MAY AND MARCH 1994, RESPECTIVELY. TESTS OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNITS REVEALED DISCREPANCIES IN THE START AND ACCELERATION SCHEDULES; HOWEVER, NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE FLAMEOUTS.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT CREW'S IMPROPER USE OF THE ANTI-ICE SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE ICE, SUBSEQUENT ICE INGESTION, AND ENGINE FLAMEOUT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CREW TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST PROCEDURES AFTER FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE AIRCREW'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT REGARDING FLIGHT IN ICING C0NDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95IA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95IA022

Location