Accident S M A N HYDROPLUM PETREL N1601Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359658

Date:Sunday 16 October 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:S M A N HYDROPLUM PETREL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1601Z
MSN: 014
Total airframe hrs:238 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center Village, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH (01I)
Destination airport:(01I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER THE RUNWAY FOR PHOTO TAKING PURPOSES. HE STATED THAT DURING CLIMB OUT AT ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND ABOUT 3/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. THE FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE STATED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP HAD MALFUNCTIONED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A MALFUNCTION OF THE FUEL PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA005

Location