Accident Mooney M-20J C-GJRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359659

Date:Sunday 16 October 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20J
Owner/operator:Allen Spector & Assoc. , Ltd
Registration: C-GJRA
MSN: 240894
Total airframe hrs:3172 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE RPM NEAR THE END OF ITS TAKEOFF ROLL. HE SAID HE '...HAD NO TIME TO ABORT', AND CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. AFTER LIFTOFF THE ENGINE'S RPM DROPPED TO 1800 ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. SHORTLY AFTER THE ADDITIONAL POWER LOSS THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. AN ON-SCENE EXAMINATION AND ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES THAT WOULD CAUSE A POWER LOSS. THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FOUND ABOUT 1/2 TO 3/4 OF AN INCH AFT OF ITS FULL FORWARD POSITION. THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. A FLOW CHECK WAS CONDUCTED ON THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES AND FUEL SERVO. THE INJECTOR NOZZLES WERE FOUND TO BE WITHIN THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE LIMITS. THE FUEL SERVO HAD A FUEL FLOW RATE OF 22.2 POUNDS PER HOUR AT THE IDLE SETTING. THE MANUFACTURER'S FUEL FLOW SPECIFICATION WAS BETWEEN SIX AND SEVEN POUNDS PER HOUR. THE PILOT STATED HE MADE THE TAKEOFF WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN A LEANED POSITION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure adequate maintenance was performed on the airplane and the resulting intentional flight with known deficiencies. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's failure to follow the aircraft flight manual and the improper mixture control setting used by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA014

Location