Accident Cessna 172F N8356U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359663

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8356U
MSN: 52256
Total airframe hrs:2442 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF AFTER A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT CROSSWIND. HE STATED HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN THE SOD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA006