Accident Rans S-10 N104AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359668

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104AH
MSN: 0588013
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:(7B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED AN AIRPORT AND AT APPROX 700 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND CONTACTED TREES 30 FT HIGH, 200 FEET BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PISTON IN THE FORWARD CYLINDER OF THE TWO STROKE ENGINE HAD SEIZED DUE TO A LEAN MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: a seized piston in the foward cylinder due to a lean mixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA028