Accident Cessna 152 N67358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359669

Date:Friday 14 October 1994
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67358
MSN: 15281776
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atherton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM SAN CARLOS HE DID A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH INCLUDED A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL QUANTITY IN THE TANKS. BEFORE DEPARTING FRESNO FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT, THE PILOT DID NOT INSPECT THE FUEL TANKS AND DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING TOWARD THE SAN CARLOS AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND DIED IN WHAT THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS 'CLASSIC SYMPTOMS OF FUEL EXHAUSTION.' HE MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD A FLAT AREA NEXT TO SOME BUILDINGS, BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE AREA. THE PILOT THEN SELECTED A CITY STREET ON WHICH TO ATTEMPT A LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND TREES. A RESPONDING COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPUTY SAID THAT HE IS A PILOT AND ONE OF THE DESIGNATED SAN MATEO COUNTY AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT AND/OR INCIDENT INVESTIGATORS FOR THE DEPARTMENT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM WAS INTACT; HOWEVER, BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. AFTER RECOVERY FROM THE SITE, COMPLETE FUEL SYSTEM INTEGRITY WAS ESTABLISHED AND ABOUT 1 GALLON OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations and failure to refuel the aircraft while en route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA007

Location