Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6976P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359673

Date:Thursday 13 October 1994
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6976P
MSN: 24-2119
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O26)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS DURING THE GROUND ROLL. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO RESPOND TO RIGHT RUDDER INPUTS, AND HE LIFTED OFF EARLY TO AVOID DEPARTING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PAVEMENT. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND IN A LEFT DRIFT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND TO A STOP. THE MANAGER AT THE AIRPORT EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO BE INTACT. THE RIGHT LINKAGE WHICH CONNECTS THE NOSE GEAR STEERING COLLAR TO THE RUDDER PEDALS WAS BROKEN, WITH A PIECE MISSING. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE INSPECTED THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY, BUT DID NOT FIND THE MISSING PIECE. IN HIS REPORT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE MISSING PIECE WAS FOUND 50 FT WEST OF THE CRASH SITE. HE STATED THAT THE FRACTURE FACE EXHIBITED A RUST-COLORED APPEARANCE OVER ABOUT 1/2 OF THE FRACTURE, WITH THE REMAINDER SHINY IN APPEARANCE. THE PART WAS NOT PROVIDED TO NTSB FOR EXAMINATION AS REQUESTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE STEERING LINKAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA006

Location