Accident Cessna 172M N20384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359674

Date:Thursday 13 October 1994
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20384
MSN: 17261244
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:(KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL NO-FLAP APPROACH AND LANDING ON RUNWAY 7. ATIS REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 110 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS, AND A WIND SHEAR ALERT WAS IN EFFECT. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, A STRONG WIND GUST CAUSED THE NOSE TO PITCH UP. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND, BUT THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE WIND SHEAR, CROSSWINDS, AND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA017

Location