Accident Beechcraft A36 N601AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359681

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1994
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Flightways
Registration: N601AV
MSN: E-1763
Total airframe hrs:1628 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amityville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving a re-examination checkride by a FAA inspector when the accident occurred. The flight was conducted in the traffic pattern for runway 01 at Republic Airport (FRG) for the purpose of doing touch-and-go landings on runway 01. While on base leg, the inspector simulated a loss of engine power by retarding the throttle. The pilot stated that he did the emergency procedure for the loss of power, and when he was instructed to advance the power, the engine did not respond. The pilot reported that the fuel pressure gage was indicating in the green arc range. The inspector turned the auxiliary fuel pump on, but the loss of power continued. The inspector took control of the airplane and did a forced landing into a reservoir. The examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. The airplane was placarded to takeoff and land with aux fuel pump off, except in case of loss of fuel pressure. The approved airplane flight manual indicates the emergency procedure for loss of engine power is to check the fuel flow gage and if fuel is abnormally low to turn the aux fuel pump on then off if performance does not improve in a few moments.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Also causal was the inspector's improper inflight decision to simulate an emergency beyong the gliding distance to a suitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA008

Location