Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5433Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359685

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5433Z
MSN: 22-907
Total airframe hrs:2856 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A HAY FIELD OWNED BY A RELATIVE. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD FLOWN FROM THE SAME FIELD EARLIER IN THE DAY, BUT ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT HE FAILED TO SEE THE FENCE POST DURING HIS APPROACH TO LAND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor associated with the accident is the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA027

Location