Accident Cessna 172F N5415R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359686

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1994
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Kent Aviation Group
Registration: N5415R
MSN: 52957
Total airframe hrs:3826 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiantown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING HE REDUCED POWER IN THE FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE SOFT, WET, SOD RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE FUSELAGE SPLIT AFT OF THE COCKPIT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN THE HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA005