Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8413P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359687

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1994
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Amelia Reid Aviation
Registration: N8413P
MSN: 24-3667
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5714 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A15D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRHV)
Destination airport:(KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD NEAR THE REID-HILLVIEW AIRPORT. THE FORCED LANDING WAS PRECIPITATED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE ON A 2-MILE FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 31R AT REID-HILLVIEW. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTORS RESPONDED TO THE ACCIDENT SITE AND EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WERE DRY OR NEARLY DRY. THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS ALSO VOID OF FUEL, WHILE THE LEFT TANK WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE WAS RUN UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF FAA INSPECTORS. DURING THE TEST, THE ENGINE STARTED EASILY AND OPERATED NORMALLY THROUGHOUT ITS NORMAL RANGE OF POWER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system and his failure to select a tank containing fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA004

Location