Accident Hughes 269C N9616F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359689

Date:Monday 10 October 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Powell Helicopters
Registration: N9616F
MSN: 700025
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (KBPT)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND FELT SEVERE VIBRATIONS. HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD TO LAND; HOWEVER, HE UNDER SHOT THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT AND STRUCK SOME TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE VIBRATION MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO A BIRD STRIKE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLARE RESULTING IN AN UNDERSHOOT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. A FACTOR WAS THE BIRD STRIKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA011

Location