Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N933EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359690

Date:Monday 10 October 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N933EB
MSN: 1006
Total airframe hrs:649 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Horeb, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Racine, WI (KRAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE NOSED-OVER ON THE PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES WERE SENSITIVE, AND THAT SHE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKE PEDAL PRESSURE WHILE TAXIING, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE-OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive braking while taxiing from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1982 N5762N Nader Fahn 0 Mexia, TX sub

Location