Accident Cessna 152 N69187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359692

Date:Monday 10 October 1994
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Clark Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N69187
MSN: 15285347
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBMI)
Destination airport:(KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT DURING LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED, VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. Factors associated with the accident were the improper landing flare and the pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA009

Location