Accident Cessna T210R C-GHRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359693

Date:Monday 10 October 1994
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Kenneth Esch
Registration: C-GHRG
MSN: 21064940
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:983 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakota, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MN (GPZ
Destination airport:Glasgow, MT (KGGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH WHILE IN CRUISE. HE MADE AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS BY ADJUSTING BOTH THE MIXTURE CONTROL AND THE POWER SETTING. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE THEN BEGAN TO LOSE AIRSPEED AND HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HE FLEW TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, BUT SAID THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OR ENGINE POWER TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE FOR A LANDING INTO THE WIND. DURING A TAILWIND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH AND NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER HAD SUFFERED A PRE-IGNITION/DETONATION EVENT. EXAMINATION OF THE REMAINING CYLINDERS REVEALED LIGHT COMBUSTION DEPOSITS.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO PREIGNITION AND/OR DETONATION, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. THE UNFAVORABLE TAILWIND FOR LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA008

Location