Accident Cessna R172K N7327K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359695

Date:Sunday 9 October 1994
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7327K
MSN: R1722057
Total airframe hrs:3113 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan, UT (KLGU)
Destination airport:(KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED 'HALF TANKS' BEFORE DEPARTING FOR HIS DESTINATION AT 1740 HOURS. WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AT THE DESTINATION, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE RUNWAY AND THE ENGINE RESUMED POWER FOR A SHORT TIME BEFORE LOSING ALL POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AND LANDED ON THE PARKING RAMP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS AND 50 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH WING FUEL TANKS. SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO RUN WITH NO NOTED ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A PARKED AIRCRAFT IN THE LANDING PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA008

Location