Accident Cessna 172N N733MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359696

Date:Sunday 9 October 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Turner Aviation Co. Inc.
Registration: N733MV
MSN: 17268405
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center Harbor, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE SEAPLANE BASE IN THE RENTED FLOAT PLANE, HE MADE ONE EN ROUTE STOP AT ANOTHER LAKE, THEN LANDED AT HIS DESTINATION LAKE. AT THE DESTINATION LAKE HE GAVE LOCAL SCENIC RIDES TO FRIENDS. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE LAST FLIGHT, HE ESTABLISHED A SOUTHERLY FINAL APPROACH TO THE COVE. WHILE LANDING WITH A KNOWN GUSTING RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE WATER CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO GROUND LOOP, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LEFT WING DAMAGE. WINDS REPORTED FROM AN AIRPORT 8 MILES SOUTH WERE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 17. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT TIME WAS REPORTED TO BE ABOUT 131 HOURS, WITH APPROXIMATELY 40 HOURS IN FLOAT PLANE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR A CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA003