Accident Cessna 172M N5061R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359699

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5061R
MSN: 17263299
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:(3O8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT OR THE ENGINE. HE REPORTED THAT ON SHORT FINAL HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER A SHORT ROLL IN THE DIRT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RAISED ASPHALT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. GROUND WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA002

Location