Accident Enstrom F-28C N5697D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359701

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5697D
MSN: 504-2
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:(KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS GIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION IN PINNACLE APPROACHES TO A PRACTICE AREA PLATEAU AT 2,500 FEET MSL. A GO-AROUND WAS MADE ON THE FIRST APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, ABOUT HALFWAY THROUGH THE SECOND APPROACH THE SIGHT PICTURE HAD STEEPENED AND HE STARTED ASSISTING ON THE CONTROLS TO REGAIN THE PROPER ANGLE. HE STATED THAT WITHIN SECONDS IT BECAME OBVIOUS THAT THE WIND HAD REVERSED AND WAS NOW BEHIND THE HELICOPTER WHICH WAS SETTLING WITH POWER. THE CFI ATTEMPTED A RECOVERY; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ALTITUDE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE CFI STATED THAT THE WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE VARIABLE IN DIRECTION AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. THERE WAS NO WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: an inadvertant entry into a settling with power condition and the flight instructor's inability to correct the situation due to an inadequate altitude above ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA017

Location