Accident Cessna 210 N75DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359703

Date:Friday 7 October 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75DA
MSN: 21063172
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1021 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:(S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE VERIFIED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING BY OBSERVING THE COCKPIT LIGHT. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION, AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WERE NOT. THE LANDING GEAR WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO PRE-IMPACT ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND WHICH WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED A SUCCESSFUL LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK ENGAGEMENT WITH THE ASSOCIATED COCKPIT LIGHT INDICATION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR DOWNLOCK MECHANISM TO ENGAGE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA003

Location