Accident Cessna 150 N66224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359706

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66224
MSN: 15075932
Total airframe hrs:7646 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinckneyville, IL (KPJY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE AND A PASSENGER WERE FLYING OVER A LOCAL LAKE LOOKING AT THE FALL FOLIAGE, WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN UNSEEN POWERLINE AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE FLYING VERY LOW OVER THE LAKE, CLIMB SLIGHTLY AND STRIKE THE POWERLINE. THE HEIGHT OF THE POWERLINE WAS APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE LAKE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and improper altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA005

Location