Accident Aero Commander S2R N8971Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359707

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8971Q
MSN: 1641R
Total airframe hrs:1684 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashburn, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(75J)
Destination airport:(75J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD COMPLETED SPRAYING OPERATIONS ON A COTTON FIELD. AS HE WAS LEAVING THE AREA, HE BEARD A 'BANG' OR 'PING' SOUND, AUDIBLE ABOVE THE ENGINE NOISE. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE, AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A COTTON FIELD, AND STRUCTURAL DAMAGE RESULTED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOGGED DOWN IN THE COTTON PLANTS. A POST- ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED A BLADE COUNTERWEIGHT BEARING SHAFT HAD FAILED, ALLOWING ONE OF THE BLADES TO GO TO HIGH PITCH.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A BLADE COUNTERWEIGHT BEARING SHAFT, ALLOWING ONE PROPELLER BLADE TO GO TO HIGH PITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA004

Location