Accident Cessna 150 N3164X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359710

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3164X
MSN: 15064564
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bandon, OR (S05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE, DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED. GUSTY CROSSWINDS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTY CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA002

Location