Accident Cessna 152 N65454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359715

Date:Sunday 2 October 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Venture Corp.
Registration: N65454
MSN: 81561
Total airframe hrs:4244 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (KTUP)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND LEG OF A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN HE BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED. AS THE FUEL LEVEL WAS GETTING LOW AND DARKNESS WAS APPROACHING, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT SPACE TO STOP, SO HE STEERED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT, BUT IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE BEFORE STOPPING.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION CONCERNING THE SELECTION/APPROACH/EXECUTION OF THE EMERGENCY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE, HIS BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED, THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, AND THE PROXIMITY OF TREES TO THE SELECTED EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA001