Accident Cessna 150L N16191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359716

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16191
MSN: 15073535
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2937 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Booker, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON A DARK NIGHT TO AN UNLIGHTED GRASS STRIP. ON HIS THIRD ATTEMPT HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO SINK TOO LOW AND SLOW. A PASSENGER WARNED THE PILOT TO 'GET IT UP' AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, IT STRUCK A FENCE. FOLLOWING THE FENCE STRIKE THE PILOT PULLED OFF POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, COMING TO REST 30 YARDS FROM THE FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE LACK OF LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA005

Location