Accident Beechcraft V35B N2890W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359722

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2890W
MSN: D9510
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siler City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annapolis, MD (KANP)
Destination airport:Star, NC (43A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE MADE A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SERIES OF DRAINAGE DITCHES. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA001

Location