Accident Piper PA-39 N8901Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359724

Date:Friday 30 September 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8901Y
MSN: 39-56
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dexter, NM
Destination airport:(E11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON DEPARTING DEXTER, THE ACCOMPANYING AIRPLANE CONTACTED ROSWELL FSS FOR DESTINATION NOTAMS, AND WAS ADVISED THAT THE ONLY NOTAM WAS THAT RWY 12 WAS DISPLACED BY 1,500 FT. UPON ARRIVAL, THE PILOT CONTACTED UNICOM AND WAS ADVISED THAT RUNWAYS 2-20 AND 15-33 WERE CLOSED. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 30, AND CALCULATED AN AVAILABLE LENGTH OF 2,171 FT. ON SHORT FINAL, GROUNDSPEED INCREASED DUE TO A WIND SHIFT TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. AFTER LANDING LONG, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS SHORTER THAN REPORTED. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE ENTERING THE SECTION OF RUNWAY CLOSED FOR CONSTRUCTION. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE EDGE OF A 4-IN DEEP CUT. SAN ANGELO FSS REPORTED THE FOLLOWING NOTAMS WERE ON FILE FOR THE AIRPORT: 2-20 CLOSED, 15-33 CLOSED, SE 1811 FEET 12-30 CLOSED. THE NOTAMS CONCERNING 2-20 AND 15-33 WERE PUBLISHED ON 9/28/94. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THE FOLLOWING RUNWAY STATUS: 2-20 CLOSED, 15-33 CLOSED, SE 1811 FEET 12-30 OPEN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING A TAILWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA320

Location