Accident Cessna 152 N46872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359726

Date:Friday 30 September 1994
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bourland Flight Academy
Registration: N46872
MSN: 15283127
Total airframe hrs:4132 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Worth, TX (50F)
Destination airport:(50F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS, DURING THE FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIRT MOUND AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS AND THE WIND WAS CALM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA318

Location