Accident Piper PA-23-160 N5272A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359727

Date:Thursday 29 September 1994
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Superstition Air Service
Registration: N5272A
MSN: 23-2109
Total airframe hrs:5692 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:(KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER DURING DESCENT. AFTER SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE ENGINE POWER THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND FEATHERED THE LEFT PROPELLER. HE SAID HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE AND OBTAINED SAFE GEAR INDICATIONS DURING THE SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH, BUT DID NOT USE THE EMERGENCY HYDRAULIC PUMP. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WERE NEARLY EMPTY AND THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE ABOUT HALF FULL. THE TWO RIVETS WHICH MOUNT THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE HAD FAILED, RENDERING THE SELECTOR INOPERATIVE. FUNCTIONAL TESTS OF THE LANDING GEAR, HYDRAULIC, AND FUEL SYSTEMS, INCLUDING THE CROSSFEED, REVEALED NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use the manual hydraulic pump to lower the landing gear. Factors were the failure of the fuel selector handle, the subsequent fuel starvation, and the pilot's failure to properly crossfeed and restart the left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA351

Location