Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359728

Date:Thursday 29 September 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Barham Brothers Inc.
Registration: N48572
MSN: 83B
Total airframe hrs:7193 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NOTED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. HE THEN ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON AN UNPREPARED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE SUPERCHARGER SHAFT HAD FAILED RESULTING IN THE ENGINE POWER OUTPUT BEING REDUCED TO THAT OF A NORMALLY ASPIRATED ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER DECISION OF THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO AN UNPREPARED FIELD DUE TO A SUPERCHARGER SHAFT FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA218