Accident Cessna 172B N7617X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359732

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1994
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7617X
MSN: 17248117
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poteau, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS AT CRUISE POWER AT 3,000 FEET MSL FOR 1.1 HOURS WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT PUSHED THE MIXTURE IN AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. POWER WAS NOT RESTORED TO THE ENGINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE HIT FENCES AND POSTS. TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND DEW POINT WAS 60 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES MODERATE ICING AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE RESULTANT CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITION AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA317

Location