Serious incident Cessna 402C N63PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359735

Date:Monday 26 September 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Airways International
Registration: N63PB
MSN: 402C0335
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15386 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freeport, OF (MYGF)
Destination airport:(KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FIRST OFFICER FLYING FROM THE LEFT SEAT LANDED SLIGHTLY LEFT OF CENTERLINE ON THE RUNWAY. THE CHECK AIRMAN NOTICED THEY WOULD BE UNABLE TO TURN OFF AT THE DESIGNATED TAXIWAY, AND INSTRUCTED THE FIRST OFFICER TO SLOW DOWN AND CONTINUE THE ROLL OUT TO THE NEXT TAXIWAY. THE FIRST OFFICER STATED HIS BRAKES WERE NOT OPERATING PROPERLY, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE CHECK AIRMAN STATED, 'I HAVE THE CONTROLS,' BUT WAS UNABLE TO UTILIZE HIS BRAKES DUE TO THE FIRST OFFICER APPLYING BRAKES OVERRIDING THE CHECK AIRMAN'S BRAKES. THE AIRLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY 200 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY LIGHT AND SIGN. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM BY THE CHIEF MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR FOR THE AIRLINE, REVEALED THE RETURN SPRING IN THE RIGHT MASTER CYLINDER WAS BROKEN, AND THE LOCK-O-SEAL WAS LEAKING.

Probable Cause: The first officer's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out due to improper use of brakes, resulting in the airplane veering off the runway, and subsequent on-ground collision with a runway light and sign. Contributing to the incident was the failure of the return spring in the right master brake cylinder, and the failure of the first officer to relinquish the flight controls when requested by the pilot-in- command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94IA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94IA217

Location