Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4813T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359737

Date:Sunday 25 September 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4813T
MSN: 28-7225212
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (O45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A FULL FLAP, SHORT FIELD APPROACH. THE APPROACH PROCEEDED AS PLANNED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 40 FEET AGL AND 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AT THIS POINT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A 'THERMAL' AND THE DESCENT RATE SUDDENLY INCREASED. HE ADDED POWER BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SINK AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ONBOARD REPORTED THEIR AIRSPEED BECAME 'TOO SLOW' AND THEY 'LOST LIFT.' THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ABOUT 20 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND STRUCK A BERM. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE CALM DURING THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed during a short field approach and the inadvertent entry into a stall/mush condition. In addition, the instructor failed to take proper remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA381

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2006 N4813T 0 Auburn, California sub

Location