Accident Cessna 172D N2830U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359738

Date:Sunday 25 September 1994
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2830U
MSN: 17250430
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(21A)
Destination airport:(21A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH 100 FEET, THE PILOT WATCHED THE ENGINE RPM DROP FROM 2360 TO 1700. AFTER ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED, THE PILOT LOWERED FULL FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED INVERTED. DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION, WATER WAS DISCOVERED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND THE CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY THROUGH ALL POWER RANGES DURING THE FUNCTIONAL CHECK. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE POSITION OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE RAMP PREVENTED HIM FROM SUMPING THE FUEL SYSTEM PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SUMP THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THAT RESULTED IN LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA177

Location