Accident Piper PA-24-250 N55GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359810

Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:O & N Aircraft Modifications
Registration: N55GV
MSN: 24-401
Total airframe hrs:3218 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Anson, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, ME (81B)
Destination airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON THE SECOND LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THIRTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT A VIBRATION BEGAN, FOLLOWED BY OIL SEEPING FROM THE ENGINE COWLING. A FEW SECONDS LATER THE ENGINE FAILED AND OIL COVERED THE AIRPLANE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD WITH NO FORWARD VISIBILITY DUE TO THE OIL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT STRUCK TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE. SEVEN OF THE EIGHT CYLINDER STUDS HAD SHEARED. THE STUD NOT SHEARED WAS INTACT AND UNDAMAGED. AN UPPER STUD WAS RUSTED PARTIALLY ACROSS, WITH THE REMAINDER OF THE STUD SHEARED CLEANLY. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 362 TACH HOURS BEFORE THE FAILURE BY A LOCAL ENGINE OVERHAUL FACILITY.

Probable Cause: the inadequately installed cylinder mounting stud nuts, by the engine overhaul facility, which resulted in the separation of the number two cylinder and the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA174