Accident Cessna 172 N9918Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359815

Date:Friday 9 September 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hi Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9918Q
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullfrog, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM A FULL STOP LANDING AT THE AIRPORT. STRONG CROSSWINDS WITH REPORTED GUSTS OF 45 MILES PER HOUR WERE BLOWING FROM THE SOUTHWEST. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SOUTHERLY RUNWAY AND THEN BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A MOUND OF DIRT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXCEEDED THE AIRPLANE'S MAXIMUM CROSSWIND COMPONENT CAPABILITY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA238

Location