Accident Beechcraft D18S N666S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359816

Date:Friday 9 September 1994
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Gateway Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N666S
MSN: A-176
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:8868 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Pleasant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA (KALO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER ON BOTH ENGINES. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO AND THEREFORE CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE FOUND THAT HE HAD SELECTED THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE WRONG POSITION AND THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD SUFFERED FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause: the improper fuel selector position by the pilot-in-command which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor was rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA323