Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4286E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359819

Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation
Registration: N4286E
MSN: 38-780530
Total airframe hrs:5876 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Branch, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mason, MI (09G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF AT A PRIVATE FIELD ON AN 1,800 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY SURFACE CONSISTED OF WET GRASS ABOUT SIX INCHES TALL. HE SAID HE CALCULATED THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE ON A GRASS RUNWAY TO BE 880 FEET. ABOUT THREE FOURTHS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO BECOME AIRBORNE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning in estimating the takeoff distance. The tall, wet grass on the runway was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA318

Location