Accident Cessna T210M N761GQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359822

Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761GQ
MSN: 21062249
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-MCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willacooche, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:Tifton, GA (KTMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DECREASED AND THE OIL TEMPERATURE INCREASED. THE ENGINE LOST POWER RAPIDLY, AND QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FOUR LANE HIGHWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH ELECTRICAL POWER LINES AND VEHICLES. THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED TO AVOID CATCHING ON POWER LINES. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE HIGHWAY, A VEHICLE BACKED INTO THE ROAD AND WAS STRUCK BY THE RIGHT WING TIP. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 PISTON EXHIBITED SIGNS OF PRE-IGNITION /DETONATION, I.E. A HOLE WAS BURNED IN THE PISTON. TESTING OF THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM DEMONSTRATED THAT IT WAS CAPABLE OF PROVIDING REQUIRED FUEL TO THE ENGINE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FULL OF 100LL FUEL WHEN THE FLIGHT DEPARTED. EXCESSIVE FUEL LEANING, DURING IMPROPER USAGE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL, WILL RESULT IN ENGINE DETONATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE FUEL LEANING DURING IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN PRE-IGNITION/DETONATION AND A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS WERE THE ELECTRICAL WIRES AND VEHICLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA169

Location