Accident Smart CP 301 N60AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359823

Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Smart CP 301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60AG
MSN: AR1994
Engine model:SUBARU EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Remer, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MN (GPZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ALTERNATOR HAD FAILED. THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WAS A CONVERTED SUBARU AUTOMOTIVE ENGINE, WITH ELECTRONIC IGNITION AND FUEL INJECTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD ABOUT 45 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: the failure of the alternator/electrical system, and subsequent total loss of engine power during cruise flight over wooded terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DER03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DER03

Location