Accident Cessna 152 N48938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359826

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Knight Flight Limited
Registration: N48938
MSN: 15281060
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osteen, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight when he smelled and observed smoke in the cockpit. The pilot entered left downwind at a private airfield and made a precautionary landing, landing long and fast. The airplane ran off the end of the runway. The pilot applied left rudder to avoid a ditch. The airplane collided with a tree, and spun around its vertical axis to the right 180 degrees before coming to a complete stop. Examination of the airplane revealed a melted insulator on the terminal ring connector attached to the oil temperature gauge.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND FAILURE TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE ELECTRICAL SHORT WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA207

Location